Privacy Policy

Who are we?

In4aDig is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We’re registered as a sole trader in the United Kingdom. The registered address is Shonah Shaw T/A In4aDig, 85 Park Lane, Preesall, FY6 0DZ.

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information about you from our website when you register for an account, place an order or use one of our contact forms.

We can also collect information that you supply as part of on-line chats with our customer service team.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you make a purchase with us, we will store the orders and products you have purchased and these are accessible via your online account.

When you place an order, your card information is not held by us. It is collected by our third party payment processors who specialise in the service of online capture and the processing of credit/debit card transactions. Credit/Debit card transactions are processed by PayPal and you can view their privacy policy here. We also have the Amazon account payment option, you can view their privacy policy here.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

· Process orders that you have submitted.

· Ask for your opinion on the products and services we provide.

· Notify you of changes to our services.

· Send you communications which you have requested that may be of interest to you.

· Personalise your onsite shopping experience.

· Personalise marketing communication if we have permission to contact you.

We will hold your information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

Who has access to your information?

We will never sell or rent your information to third parties. We will never share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may pass your information to our third party service providers for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example, processing payments and sending email communication). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Keeping your information secure

This site uses SSL encryption to ensure that all personal information is handled in a secure manner. This encryption prevents third parties from gaining unauthorised access to your personal data when using our website. Most web browsers show a green padlock symbol to confirm when an SSL encryption is in place.

Your choices around marketing

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive marketing communication from us. When placing an order, you choose to receive marketing communication by ticking the relevant boxes during the account sign up and checkout process.

We use EKM Response to manage our newsletters and email campaigns. Each email allows the recipient to change their details or unsubscribe from further mailings.

How to access, update and remove your information

We always try to ensure your data is as accurate as possible. We therefore encourage you to update your account with new data, especially around email address and billing/delivery addresses via your online account.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information In4aDig hold about you. There is no charge to have a copy of this information. However, further copies of the same information may result in a reasonable administration fee.

If you wish for us to stop holding your personal data then you have the right to have this information removed from our systems. However, in accordance with UK tax law; we are required to securely store basic personal data of our customers for a minimum of six years.

If you wish to update or remove your personal information or request a copy of the information we hold about you, please email sales@in4adig.co.uk or phone 01253813113.

Profiling

We may analyse your previous purchases to create marketing communications that are highly relevant to you in accordance with your marketing preferences. This information may also be used to enhance your onsite experience and promote special offers or new products.

Website Recording

We do not record information at this time however this may change in the future and our policy will be updated to reflect this when these changes.

Data Retention

Fulfilment and Financial Records: are kept for as long as required under financial regulations; after which time we may delete such records; typically after seven years.

Website Account: We reserve the right to delete your website account if your account has not been used for an extended period.

Cookies

Like most websites, In4aDig uses cookies to help deliver a more personalised service to our users. To view a full list of cookies in use on our site, please visit our dedicated cookies page.

Complaints Procedure

If you have a complaint on how we have handled your personal data then please email sales@in4adig.co.uk and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Policy Updates

This Policy was last updated in May 2018.